Prep Staff 2018-09-17T11:25:42+01:00

Meet our Prep Staff

Mike Crossley
Mike Crossley
Headmaster, Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead, Head of Boarding
NPQH,BEd(Hons) English & PE
Email Mr Crossley
Ed Wood
Ed Wood
Senior Deputy Head Procedures & Operations, Games Coach
BSc PGCE
Email Mr Wood
Christine Franklin
Christine Franklin
Deputy Head Pastoral & Welfare, Designated Safeguarding Lead
BA (Hons) Fashion Management, Business & Design Management, PGCE Masters Secondary Design & Technology
Email Mrs Franklin

Sarah Menegaz
Sarah Menegaz
Deputy Head Teaching & Learning
Maitrise, PGCE
Email Miss Menegaz
Ross Hamilton
Ross Hamilton
Assistant Deputy Head Teaching & Learning, Head of Latin, Games Coach, Y6 Form Tutor
MA (Hons), PGCE
Email Mr Hamilton
Lucy Beedell
Lucy Beedell
Head of English & Drama, Y7/8 Form Tutor
BEd English (Hons)
Email Mrs Beedell
David Sowry
David Sowry
Head of Maths, Head of Year 5 & 6
BSc Education Maths & Technology
Email Mr Sowry
Mark Wilkinson
Mark Wilkinson
Head of Science, PSHE Co-ordinator
MBA, materials Engineering Postgraduate Diploma, BSc (Hons) Chemistry
Email Mr Wilkinson
Tom Hoare
Tom Hoare
Head of History, Head of Year 7 & 8, Games Coach
BSc (Hons) International Business Management and Marketing, PGCE
Email Mr Hoare
James Stubbs
James Stubbs
Head of French, Y6 Form Tutor
BA (Hons) Modern Foreign Languages, PGCE
Email Mr Stubbs
Andrew Forsey
Andrew Forsey
Head of Design & Technology, Games Coach, Y5 Form Tutor
BA (Hons) Industrial Design & Technology with Education, PGCE
Email Mr Forsey
Philippa Briggs
Philippa Briggs
Director of Music
MA Education, PGCE, BA (Hons) in Music, DipABRSM
Email Miss Briggs
Nigel Edwards
Nigel Edwards
Head of Art, Y5 Form Tutor
Email Mr Edwards
Tristan Willis
Tristan Willis
Head of Geography , French & English Teacher, Games Coach, Y5 Form Tutor
MA Education & Development, QTS
Email Mr Willis
Fiona Hambidge
Fiona Hambidge
Head of Religious Studies
CertEd FISTC
Email Mrs Hambidge
Kris Harris
Kris Harris
Head of Computing
Email Mr Harris
Grant Dixon
Grant Dixon
IT Technician
BSc (Hons) Computing CCNA
Email Mr Dixon
Irving Newton
Irving Newton
Teacher, Games Coach
BEd (Hons)
Email Mr Newton
Amy Lightfoot
Amy Lightfoot
Science & Maths Teacher, Y7 & 8 Form Tutor
BA (Hons) Primary Teacher Education
Email Mrs Lightfoot
Sue Rust
Sue Rust
Y4 Class & Science Teacher
BA (Hons) PGCE
Email Mrs Rust
Lindsey Bowles
Lindsey Bowles
Y4 Class Teacher, English Teacher
BA Hons History, PGCE, Advanced Diploma SENCo
Email Mrs Bowles
Linda Wynne
Linda Wynne
Y4 Class Teacher, English Teacher, French Teacher (Pre-Prep)
MA French and German, PCGE
Email Mrs Wynne
Sarah Howe
Sarah Howe
Y3 Class Teacher, English Teacher
PGCE, BA (Hons) English
Email Mrs Howe
Adam Sayer
Adam Sayer
Y3 Class Teacher, History Teacher and Games Coach
BSc Psychology, PGCE Upper Primary with Spanish
Email Mr Sayer
Ryan Findlay
Ryan Findlay
Y3 Class Teacher and Games Coach PGCE, BSc (Hons), UKCC Level 2 Cricket Coach, Level 2 in Dodgeball, Multiskills, Level 1 in Handball and Football
Email Mr Findlay
Sam Hearn
Sam Hearn
SENCO, Head of Accelerated Learning (Learning Support)
BA (Hons), PGCE, SENCO Award
Email Mrs Hearn
Helen Newton
Helen Newton
Accelerated Learning (Learning Support) Teacher
HND Business Studies, HND Early Childhood Studies 2000, PGCE
Email Mrs Newton
Andrea Peters
Andrea Peters
Accelerated Learning (Learning Support) Assistant
NVQ Level 3 in Supporting Teaching and Learning, BA (Hons) Arts & Aesthetics
Email Mrs Peters
Moray Williams
Moray Williams
HLTA Learning Support PGCE, BSc (Hons) Environmental Science
Sarah Tomlinson
Sarah Tomlinson
Teaching Assistant Montessori Centre International Cert in Early Child Hood
Email Mrs Tomlinson
Iain Martin
Iain Martin
Head of Boys’ Games, Geography Teacher, Y7/8 Form Tutor
BSc (Hons)
Email Mr Martin
Marie Hood
Marie Hood
Head of Girls’ Games
Residential House Parent
BEd (Hons), PE minor Geog, Hockey, Netball & Cricket Coaching, Lifesaving, First Aid at Work
Email Mrs Hood
Sally Bridgstock
Sally Bridgstock
Games Coach
CertEd QTLS, Badminton England Tutor /Assessor, Dipl in Leisure and Recreation Studies, NVQAssessor/Internal Verifier, HND Business and Sports Coaching
Email Mrs Bridgstock
Olivia Williams
Olivia Williams
Games Coach
BTEC National Dip. in Sports Coaching, Development and Fitness
Email Miss Williams
Ed Steed
Ed Steed
Games Coach
RFU Preliminary, RFU Intermediate, RFU Level 1&2
Email Mr Steed
Sarah Heatley
Sarah Heatley
Swimming Coach
National Rescue Award for Swimming teachers and coaches. ASA Level 2 Extended Dip in Swim Coaching
Email Mrs Heatley
Joanne Goldsmith
Joanne Goldsmith
Teaching Assistant
NVQ level 2 and NVQ level 3
Email Mrs Goldsmith
Natalie Buckley
Natalie Buckley
OCN Forest School Leader Level 3
Elaine Ives
Elaine Ives
Senior Matron, Boarding Assistant
State enrolled nurse
Email Mrs Ives
Beverley Greeves
Beverley Greeves
Assistant Matron
Qualified Nurse – General Nursing (level 1), Teaching and Assessing in Clinical Practice (ENB 998), Medicines Awareness Course for Schools
Email Mrs Greeves
Stuart Hood
Stuart Hood
Residential House Parent

Email Mr Hood

Laura Tibbenham
Laura Tibbenham
Teaching Assistant
BA (Hons) Physical Education

Headmaster: Mike Crossley

Senior Deputy Head, Procedures & Operations: Ed Wood

Deputy Head Pastoral & Welfare: Christine Franklin

Deputy Head Teaching & Learning: Sarah Menegaz

Head of Pre-Prep & EYFS: Allison Skipper

School Business Manager: Lisa Green

Finance Director: Lisa Morgan

Head of Estates & Operations: Julian Long

Mental Health First Aiders

Headmaster: Mike Crossley

Head of Pre-Prep: Allison Skipper

Senco, Head of Accelerated Learning: Sam Hearn

Y4 Teacher, English Teacher: Lindsey Bowles

HLTA Learning Support: Moray Williams

Teaching Assistant: Janine Daws

mental-health-first-aiders

School Houses

Crows
Crows
Head of House
Ross Hamilton
House Colour
Yellow
Owls
Owls
Head of House
Iain Martin
House Colour
Blue
Wrens
Wrens
Head of House
Sarah Howe
House Colour
Green
Hawks
Hawks
Head of House
Ed Wood
House Colour
Red

Support Staff

Aggie Blane
Aggie Blane
PA to Headmaster
BA (Hons), Private Secretary’s Cert
Email Mrs Slater
Carole Richardson
Carole Richardson
Admissions Secretary
Email Mrs Richardson
Nicola Rampling
Nicola Rampling
School Secretary
Management Foundation Programme; Personnel Practice; Typewriting stage 3
Email MrsRampling
Nicola Middleton
Nicola Middleton
School Secretary
Email Mrs Middleton
Julie Berry
Julie Berry
Pre-Prep and EYFS Secretary
Email Mrs Berry
Rachel Smith
Rachel Smith
Health, Safety & Compliance Officer
NEBOSH NGC Occupational Health & Safety, NEBOSH NFC Fire Safety & Risk Management, ILM Management and Leadership Diploma, CITB Environmental (SEATS), QCF Workplace Learning Champion
Email Mrs Smith
Lisa Morgan
Lisa Morgan
Finance Director
Chartered Accountant – ACA
Email Mrs Morgan
Lisa Green
Lisa Green
School Business Manager
Email Mrs Green
Ginette Meyer
Ginette Meyer
Sales & Nominal Ledger Accounts Assistant
AAT
Email Mrs Meyer
Juliet Rossi
Juliet Rossi
Accounts Assistant
Alexandra Crossley
Alexandra Crossley
Head of Marketing & Communications
Ingenieur, H.B.O. Bedrijfskunde & Textiel (The Netherlands)
Email Mrs Crossley
Sara Winser
Sara Winser
Creative Marketing Executive
Email Mrs Winser
Nancy Wedge
Nancy Wedge
Part-time Marketing Executive Assistant (maternity cover)
Email Mrs Wedge
Joe Campen
Joe Campen
Executive Head Chef
RIPHH Royal Institute Public Health & Hygiene; BTEC Level 4 Cttls, Level 2 Food Hygiene
Email Mr Campen
Susan Lappage
Susan Lappage
Head Chef
Certificate in culinary skills City and Guilds, NVQ 2 & 3 Professional Cookery, Level 2 Food Hygiene, First Aid Trained
Deborah Bunting
Deborah Bunting
Assistant Cook
Level 2 Food Hygiene
Jenni Dillan
Jenni Dillan
Assistant Cook
NVQ Level 2 and 3 Hospitality Management, Level 2 Food Hygiene
James Jarvis
James Jarvis
Assistant Cook
Hospitality & Catering, C&G Diploma in preparing food, Level 2 Food Hygiene
Sandra Billham
Sandra Billham
Assistant Cook
NVQ 2 & 3 Professional Cookery, Level 2 Food Hygiene
Nicky Corke
Nicky Corke
Catering Assistant

Rachel Douglas
Rachel Douglas
Catering Assistant

Kelly Tottingham
Kelly Tottingham
Catering Assistant Level 2 Food Hygiene

Domestic Team

Estates Team

Ian Green
Ian Green
Lead Estates Supervisor qualified Electrician, IOSH accreditation for Manual Handling/Risk Assessing Instruction, NEBOSH National General Certificate, National Construction Certificate.

Kane Munday
Kane Munday
Groundsman
Christopher Jarvis
Christopher Jarvis
Estates and Grounds Assistant
Carl Green
Carl Green
Estates Maintenance Supervisor
Marcus Wyatt
Marcus Wyatt
Groundsman

Residential Gap Students & House Tutor

All Gap Students provide assistance within Games and Boarding.

The Headmaster and Deputy Head (Procedures & Operations) and their families also reside at the School.

 Sasha Ferreira
Sasha Ferreira
Gap Student
Flo Cunningham
Flo Cunningham
Gap Student
Luke Hobson
Luke Hobson
Gap Student
Murray Breetzke
Murray Breetzke
Gap Student

1st Aid and Child Protection training are reviewed annually and updated as necessary.